UndergroundNYC.Com
NU MixesRadio MixesGuest MixersChat RoomGuestbookLinks
  UndergroundNYC Communication Center V3
  Archives 2-17-2001 to 3-17-2001
  Uptodate WMC Party List

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   Uptodate WMC Party List
Adrian
Member

Posts: 492
From:
Registered: Jun 2000

posted 03-16-2001 09:45 AM

IP Logged


FRIDAY, MARCH 23RD

UNITED DJS OF AMERICA PARTY
Presented by Mixer Magazine, Knowledge Magazine, Movement and Contagious
Musiq
PERFORMERS: ROOM 1 (HOUSE) oc Martin, Scott Hardkiss, David Alvarado, DJ
Who, Bob-a-Dob ROOM 2 (DRUM & BASS): Bryan Gee and Ray Keith, DJ Craze and
Dazee, Empress and Jumping Jack Frost, Kosheen (live),Simon "Bassline" Smith
and Perfect Combination, DJ Patife and DJ Marky (Brazil), Kalm vs. Ruffstuff,
WishFM vs Gulembo ROOM 3 (TRANCE): Christopher Lawrence, DJ Hardware, John
Kelley vs. James Lumb (Electric Skychurch DJ sets), Vicious Vic, Huda Hudia
LOCATION: Level
TIME: 10:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: Tickets available at the door for $20
CONTACT: Darren Ressler @ Mixer Magazine: darren@mixermag.com or Mihai
Crisan
@ Contagious Musiq Telephone: 212 629- 9605 / Email
mihai@contagiousmusiq.com.
For Press Inquiries or Guest List: Stephanie Smiley @ Push Media Group /
Telephone 435 615 9881 / Facsimile 435 615 9882 / pushpress@earthlink.net

YELLORANGE PARTY
PERFORMERS: Chris Conrad, Todd Dimery, Dennis Gregory, Master Kev, David
"Vibes" Tobon, and Tony Humphries
LOCATION: N Club, 743 Washington Ave.
TIME:
INFO: Hosted by Carolyn Byrd
CONTACT: www.yellorange.com

HOPE RECORDINGS/THERAPY MUSIC PARTY/ CROBAR RECORDS LAUNCH
PERFORMERS: Timo Maas, Max Graham, Dave Seaman, Anthony Pappa, Slacker,
Pascal
FEOS, The light, Leon Alexander, Chris Fortier. Featuring Eddie X (resident,
crobar Miami) and Teri Bristol (resident, crobar Chicago) from the first
crobar Records release
LOCATION: Crobar
TIME:
INFO: Early Press Party From 9:00-11:00 please call for credentials
305-604-9197
CONTACT: www.blissproductions.com

RESPECT TO DJ DEEP
PERFORMERS: DJ Deep (Paris), Frankie Feliciano (New York), Dino & Terry
(Toronto)
LOCATION: The Opium Garden, 136 Collins A venue
INFO: $20 - 21&Over - dress to impress, Open bar: 10 PM to 11 PM
TIME: 10:00 PM - 5:00 AM
CONTACT: T1/Cable/ADSL: http://www.respectisburning.com/card
56 k or less: http://www.respectisburning.com/card2

2001 - A HOUSE ODYSSEY!
PERFORMERS: DJ Martin Boss (Orlando), Stacy Kidd (Chicago), DJ Heather
(Chicago), DJ Colette (Chicago), The Disko Kidz (Orlando), DJ Rebecca
(Chicago), Scott Payne (Chicago), Tim Hatfield (Chicago), Lil' Steven
(Atlanta)
LOCATION: (Formerly Liquid) 1439 Washington Avenue - Miami Beach,
Florida
TIME: Friday March 23rd 9pm-5am
INFO: Do not miss this party. It will take place at the venue formerly known
as Liquid!!!
CONTACT: martin@djmartinboss.com 407.263.8337

HOOJ RECORDS PARTY
PERFORMERS: Red Jerry, Clive Henry [Peace Division], 16B & John
"Quivver" Graham
LOCATION: Shadow Lounge
TIME: 10:00 PM till late
INFO: www.hoojchoons.co.uk [will feature webcast]
CONTACT: info@hoojchoons.co.uk

FILTERED TOUR
PERFORMERS: Robbie Rivera (Main Room), DJ Disciple (Main Room), Antoine
Clamaran (Main Room), Kluster (Main Room), Ron Caroll (Vip Room Uptairs),
Ricki Montanari (Upstairs), Joe Montana (Upstaris)
LOCATION: 320 (formerly Barroom)
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

EAST COAST INVASION
Presented by Nightlife Productions, DMA Magazine, and FUEL Nightclub
PERFORMERS: DJs: Eddie Baez (Limelight/Exit-NYC); Plasmic Honey (NYC); Alex
Lauterstein (Limelight/Roxy); Robbie Tronco (Shampoo Nightclub Resident DJ -
Philadelphia); DJ Pete Moutso (Zei Club Resident DJ-D.C.); Miami DJ (TO BE
ANNOUNCED). Vocalists: Groovilicious Recording Artist Myndy K performing
"Moments" and "Flying High"; Anthony Lamont (TBC) performing "Work it to the
Bone"; Xtreme Recording Artist Rich Luzzi Performing "Without You"
LOCATION: Fuel
TIME: 10:00 PM - ? (afterhours)
CONTACT:

DEBORAH GIBSON RECORD RELEASE PARTY
Sponsored by JSM Music, WMC, DownloadCard and in 2 it media
PERFORMERS: A live performance by Deborah Gibson, DJ Exacta
LOCATION: W6, 619 Washington Avenue
TIME: 10:00 PM
CONTACT: amy@in2itmedia.com





SATURDAY, MARCH 24TH

ULTRA3 2K1 ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC FESTIVAL
Presented by D'Vox Magazine and produced by Rival Entertainment in
association with CoolWorld
PERFORMERS: Featuring superstar DJs and live performances from: KRS-1, George
Acosta , Paul Oakenfold , Erick Morillo, LTJ Bukem, Carl Cox, Junkie XL
live, Pete Tong, Duane King, Paul Van Dyk, Andy C, Ed Rush, Optical, Bad
Company, Total Science (Ultra exclusive), DJ Rap, Randall, Mampi Swift,
Marcus Intalex (Ultra exclusive), DJ Marky, Wish FM, with MCs: GQ, Ryme Tyme
and Skibadee, Junior Sanchez, Harry "Choo-Choo" Romero, Bob Sinclair, DJ
Yello, Doc Martin, Richard F., Mousse T., Rhythm Masters, Harrison Crump,
Oscar G., Tall Paul, Scott Bond, Dave Seaman, Guy Ornadel, Max Graham, Ashley
Casselle, Tiesto & Talla, Nick Warren, Christopher Lawrence, Kimball Collins,
Sasha & Digweed, Jimmy Van M., Deep Dish, Anthony Pappa, Sander Klenienberg,
Quiver, Josh Wink, Cass, DJ Dan, Bad Boy Bill, Donald Glaude, Skribble, Jason
Bentley, Micro, DJ Reza, Razor & Guido, DJ Bizz, Jonathon Peters, David
Garcia, Edgar V, Sammy O, Garfield, Chaos, Stephan Luke, Cedric, Michael
Storms, Sean Drake, Eddie X, Marcello, Rolle, Ariel Bound, Sahanon, Rad,
Sugar, Rob E, Monk, Andy Hughes, D-Xtreme, Icey, Anne, Spacemen live, Trip
Theory live, Prophecy, Galaxy Girl, Mike Hiraztka, Johnny D & Storm, Jackil &
Hyde, J-Luv, Tom Craft, Richard Humpty Vision, Jason Dunne and many, many
others
Arenas sponsored by Twilo, Homelands, Gatecrasher, Subliminal Records and
Drum&bassarena "seven arenas of sound - 13 hours"
LOCATION: Bayfront Park, Downtown Miami (no longer on the beach)
TIME: 12:00 Noon 1:00 AM
INFO: tix info 1.877.4ULTRA2K1
CONTACT: http://www.ultra2000.net, info@ultra2000.net For Press Inquiries or
Guest List: Stephanie Smiley @ Push Media Group / Telephone 435 615 9881 /
Facsimile 435 615 9882 / pushpress@earthlink.net

THE 2ND ANNUAL MIAMI MEETS DETROIT BBQ PARTY
PERFORMERS: Juan Atkins (Metroplex , Tresor), Terrence Parker (Intangible
Soundworks), Alton Miller (Distance, Trackmode), DJ T-1000 (Pure Sonik
Records Detroit/"The Last DJ On Earth" Mix CD
Debut/www.puresonikrecords.net), Mike "Agent X "Clark (Planet E Records),
Stryke (Afterhours , Guidance , Signal Comm.), Norm Talley (Trackmode ,
Beatdown Sounds), Dwayne Jensen (KMS , Fathom, Soiree) with vocal performance
from Miyon., Kimyon (Centro-Fly Resident, TruSkul, Foundation), DJ Nova
(Marlin Hotel , Miami ), DJ CRS (Miami), DJ CUE (Soul Phusion , Miami), DJ
Nemo (Peoples Lounge , Miami), DJ Lloyd Alvarez ( Blue , Velvet Couch) +
SPECIAL SURPRISE GUESTS
LOCATION: 637 Washington Ave., (UPSTAIRS PATIO )
TIME: Noon 9:00 PM
INFO: $10 cover charge , FREE BBQ (hotdogs , burgers ,veggie burgers ,
chicken), **FREE ENTRY with Official WMC2001 Badge
CONTACT: FERN & DEZ PRODUCTIONS, Nelson Fernandez (EVENT COORDINATOR), Office
: 305.538.3074, Nova181@aol.com
http://www.signalcommunications.net/miamimeetsdetroit.htm

FLAVOR PART I
Presented by Gourmet Recordings And Simple Soul Recordings In Association
With Jet Set Artist Agency & Selekta.Com
PERFORMERS: 2:00 - Lady D, 3:00 - Ron Carroll, 4:00 - Steve "Silk"
Hurley/George Jackson,, 5:30 - Rick Garcia, 6:30 - Lego, 8:00 - Rick Preston,
9:00 - J-Jay, 10:00 - Kelvin Kresge
LOCATION: 1756 Collins Ave., The Maxine Hotel
TIME: 2:00 - 7:30 outdoors at the pool . . . 8:00 - 11:00 hotel lobby.
CONTACT: Lori Riegler 773.539.2285 or gourmetdj@aol.com

ELASTIK RECORDS SPRING RECORD RELEASE SHOWCASE
PERFORMERS: 4-9pm... Gliese/midikir (agrolights, schematic), Needle (beta
bodega, falsch), Ray Continuum (222, universe source), I-sound (full watts,
ambush, soundlab), Takeshi Muto (schematic). 9pm-5am... Trace Element
(elastik), Three (hallucination), Mekaba (the womb), Matador
(elastik/audiosphere), Phillip Eno (audiosphere), Chris Mitchell
(audiosphere)
LOCATION: The Starfish, 1427 West Ave (one block west of Alton, near 13th)
TIME: 4:00 PM 5:00 AM
CONTACT: http://www.elastik.com/

ELECTRO MIAMI MASSIVE
Sponsored by Remix Magazine
PERFORMERS: The New Deal (live), Detroit Grand Pu-Bahs (live), Kosheen plus
special guests and surprise DJs
LOCATION: The Sony Building Rooftop, 605 Lincoln Road
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT: electro@jiverecords.com

GIANT SUNSET SESSIONS AT THE GIANT HOTEL IN ASSOCIATION WITH GROOVE RADIO
PERFORMERS: TBA
LOCATION: 758 Washington Avenue
TIME: 6:00 PM 10:00 PM
INFO:
CONTACT: giantvip@pacbell.net

THE CREATIVE BALANCE SESSIONS
Presented in association with Release SF and Mixer
PERFORMERS: Sasha and Digweed, Sean Cusick, Luis Diaz, Scott Hardkiss, along
with Release residents, Julius Papp, Marques Wyatt, Behrouz, David Coleman &
Sen-sei and more!
LOCATION: Crobar
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

GOURMET AND SIMPLE SOUL RECORDINGS LABEL PARTY
PERFORMERS: Mazi, Ron Carroll, Nathan Larsen, Chris Udoh, J-Jay, Alexander
East, Olivier Desmet, Rick Preston, Lloyd Alvarez
LOCATION: BLUE, 222 Espanola Way
TIME: 7:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: no cover charge
CONTACT: Lori Riegler 773.539.2285 or gourmetdj@aol.com

GATECRASHER
PERFORMERS:
LOCATION:
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

YOSHITOSHI/RENAISSANCE
PERFORMERS: Deep Dish, Danny Howells and others TBD
LOCATION: Space
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

SOULFURIC RECORDINGS PRESENT "FRIENDS OF OURS II"
In association with Uptown Records, Underground Solution and Vestax
PERFORMERS: John 'Julius' Knight, Brian Tappert, Knee Deep, Jask. Live PA's:
Donna Allen, Kathy Brown (TBC)
LOCATION: N Lounge, 743 Washington Ave
TIME: 11:00 PM -
CONTACT: guests@soulfuric.com

WAX RECORDS WMC PARTY IN MIAMI
PERFORMERS: Doc Martin (WAX), Harvey (UK), Idjut Boys
(Nuphonic/Noid/WAX), Rob
Mello (No Ears Dub/Classic/WAX), Tony Watson (WAX/more/Mekanic), Juan Nunez
(WAX), Little Chris (WAX) + special guest to be announced soon!
LOCATION: 320 (formerly Barroom)
TIME: 9:00 PM 5:00 AM
CONTACT:

THE RHINESTONE B-BOY SHOW
Presented by HYPE Entertainment & Tasty Shows/Neverstop
Sponsored by URB Magazine, KOOL Cigarettes, Groovetech.Com, Interscope
Records, GoodVibe Recordings, Intuit-Solar, Swell Records, Liquid Sky Music,
Compound Records
PERFORMERS: Bahamadia (GoodVibe Recordings), X-ecutioners featuring Rob
Swift,
Roc Raida, Total Eclipse, Mista Sinista (Loud Records), Triple Threat DJ's
featuring Apollo, Shortkut, Vinroc, "The Rhinestone B-Boy Tour" featuring
Z-Trip & DJ P, Planet Asia (Interscope Records), Ming & FS (OM Records),
"Comin From Tha D Tour" featuring DJ Assault (Jefferson Ave, Intuit-Solar);
Soul Slinger & MC TC Izlam (Liquid Sky Music); Rinse & Flux (Compound
Records, BASS Kru), Reid Speed (Stuck on Earth) & Star Eyes (BASS Kru), J
Boogie (OM Records), Disco D (GTI Recordings)
LOCATION: KRAVE, 1203 Washington Avenue, Miami, FL
TIME: 9:00 PM - 5:00 AM
INFO: $15, free to WMC Badgeholders, Live Broadcast:
http://www.groovetech.com
CONTACT: estheryoon@earthlink.net or michael@neverstop.com Press contact for
DJ Assault and the X-ecutioners: Julie @ Girlie Action, 212-334-3200, x133 or
julie@girlie.com

CIRCA FOOTWEAR PRESENTS THE REFLEX M.G. ARTIST SHOWCASE
Sponsored by ilovejungle.co.uk, xlr8r magazine, full burner, lb426,
spectrumega media, 3rd school collective, drum and bassics, and groundscore.
PERFORMERS: Drum and Bass: Abstract, Bagel, Calibre, Don, Dystopia, E-Sassin,
Echo, Hive, Honey B, Instra Mental, Juju, K (Polar), K2, Klute, Machete,
Noel, Oscar Da Grouch, Pieter K, Ransom, R.A.W., Roxanne, Sage, Sifu, Spectr,
Source Direct, Subcode, Tee Bee, The Engineer, Ufo!, And Audio Angel on the
mic. 2 step/breaks: abstract, felix the dog, ms. E, noel, sifu, valida
LOCATION: Z Niteclub (formerly The Mission) @ 637 Washington
TIME: 9:00 PM 5:00 AM
CONTACT: www.reflexmg.com

PACHA IBIZA DANCE WORLD UNITED
PERFORMERS: DJ Vibe (Portugal), Pippi (Ibiza), Java(Ibiza), Jo Mills
(London), Rene (Munich)
LOCATION: Level
TIME: 11:00 PM 7:00 AM
INFO:
CONTACT:

FUSION II PRESENTED BY STREETBEAT/PANDISC RECORDS
Sponsored by DMA Magazine
PERFORMERS: Live performance by Trance Diva ROBIN FOX (with veteran producer
FORD) and JASP 182. In the BreakBeat Room: Rennie Pilgrem, Stanton Warriors,
DJ X, General Midi , KOMA 'N' BONES, Sharaz, Merlyn, DJ Madame Mercury,
DBJ. In the Trance/House Room: Fred Jorio, Steve Caciedo, St. John, Andre
Perry "DJ 808". More headlining talent TBA...
LOCATION: The Living Room, 671 Washington Ave
TIME: Doors open at 10pm (after the UltraFest)
INFO: Free to all WMC Badges / Guest list
CONTACT: For more information and to be placed on the guest list:
joy@pandisc.com

NEMESIS MUSIC DISTRIBUTION/WEST COAST CONNECTION
PERFORMERS: Miguel Migs (Naked Music), Rasoul (Naked/Large Music), Jonene
(Panhandle), Jaimie Thinnes (Season's Recordings)
LOCATION: Liquid
TIME: 9:00 PM -
INFO:
CONTACT: Doug Morton (516 764-5180) ext 4

SOULSHINE PRESENTS SOULFUL SESSION
PERFORMERS: Jovonn (Next Moov, NYC), Karizma (Basement Boys, Baltimore),
Louis Benedetti (SoulShine, Miami) plus a special LIVE PA
LOCATION: People Lounge 409 Espanola Way, South Beach (formerly known as
Lua)
TIME: 9:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: Larry Levan, David Mancuso, Nicky Siano, Frankie, Knuckles,
Francois K,
Tee Scott.. They were a Sub Culture that influenced the world... Together for
the first time in a Motion Picture MAESTRO A very special Sneak Peak @
SOULFUL SESSIONS (9-10pm open bar) http://www.maestro-documentary.com
CONTACT: soulfulsessions@soulshine.net On line guest list sign up
http://www.evite.com/SoulfulSessions@SoulShine.net/WMC2001

VYBEMUZIK PRESENTS "4"
PERFORMERS: The Undah-Dub (vybemuzik/decibel/lapdance records, ny), CJ Burken
(vybemuzik/lapdance records, ny), Melvin Moore (Subliminal Records, nyc),
Soul Grabber (loaded, uk), Lady D (afterhours, il), Jose Burgos (soul
vision/bassclef/newlite muzik, nj), john alvarado (decibel recordings, fl),
june joseph (mir media, ny), Andy Mac (loaded, uk), Radionic (vybemuzik/kkfi
fm, kc), cozmo (vybemuzik/enation.org/trancedomain, fl)...on the worship
recordings lounge...Solomonic Sound (rob paine/zach eberz, pa), Hakan Lidbo
(worship, pa), Carl Michaels and Willyum (philly soul collective, pa), Paul
Murphy (aftro art records)Šwith live performances from...Brad Raker (Decibel
Recordings, fl), Alison Crockett (decibel nyc, khaimar management, ny)
LOCATION: Club Z - 635 Washington Avenue
TIME: 10:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: All winter music 2001 badges will be honored
CONTACT: info@vybemuzik.com

A TOTALLY WIRED EVENING
Presented by Matter-Form and Gear magazine in association with Montage
comunications.
PERFORMERS: Layo and Bushwacka (the end, London) Pure Science, live (lunar
tunes), Francis Harris (Matter:/Form), David Hollands (Minimal Wage, Twilo)
LOCATION: 1445 Pennsylvania Av. and Espanola way
TIME: 11:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: all WMC badges Free/ $20 for the public.
CONTACT: info@matter-form.com

BIG TOP
Presented by Instinct Magazine
PERFORMERS: DJ Jo Jo Odessey, Robbie Tronco, Hugo Mercado, Tim Stephan
LOCATION: Raleigh Hotel (under the new backyard tent)
TIME: 9:00 PM 4:00 AM
INFO:
CONTACT: 215-931-0600

TSUNAMI
PERFORMERS: Infected Mushroom, Koxbox, DJ Anti and much more!
LOCATION: WARSHAV, 1450 Collins Avenue
TIME: 10:00 PM
INFO: www.tsunami-trance.com
CONTACT: 305 532-8030

KING STREET - NITE GROOVES - PRESCRIPTION PARTY
PERFORMERS: In The Mix The Vibe Room: DJ Pierre, Frankie Feliciano, Turbo
(GTS), Ron Trent (Prescription - USG), Live PA with Loleatta Holloway and
Stephanie Cooke!!! In The Abstract Afro Lounge Room: Alan Russell (Black
Vinyl), DJ Romain, Kemeticjust, Frederic (Coda France), Gee (GTS), Espen Wiik
(Radio 1)
LOCATION: 681 Washington Ave. Betwixt 6th &7th Street
TIME: 11:30 PM - 5:00 AM
INFO: Free admission with WMC Badge or special invite.
CONTACT:

THE ANNUAL "OPEN HOUSE" PARTY
Presented by WMC & Coast II Coast Entertainment in association with
www.essentialdatabass.com, Spectrum Entertainment & Superadio
PERFORMERS: LTJ Bukem & MC Conrad, Derrick Carter, Rhythm Masters, Ralph
Lawson, Roy Davis Jr., Benji Candelario, Gene Farris, Dj Pierre, Angel
Moraes, Hatiras, CZR, Stacey Pullen, Joey Beltram, Woody McBride, Mike
Dearborn, Phantasm, Robbie Hardkiss, & Gavin Hardkiss. More artists TBA.
LOCATION: ICE PALACE - 59 NW14th Street, MIAMI
TIME: 11:00 PM 7:00 AM
INFO: Free to WMC badgeholders!!
CONTACT: http://www.artistbookings.com, email: inquiries@artistbookings.com

INFILTRATE 3.0 OPENING PARTY
anti-conferential maneuvers
PERFORMERS: Level A.Dj Ram (Ramasutra), Calamalka (Metatronix), Spike & V8
(Rice And Beans o Beta Bodega Coalition), Prefuse 73 (Warp), Dj Infamous
(Ammo Records), Algorithm (Counterflow Recordings) Mystik (Goodvibe
Recordings), Five Deez (Dimensia Recordings), Bahamadia (Goodvibe
Recordings), Cannibal Ox, Mr. Lif & Aesop Rock (Def Jux), Slug (Rhymesayers).
Level B: Ulysses (Scatalogics o Temple Records, Nyc), Chroma (Kendall), Io
(Elegua o Beta Bodega), Neriq (Beta Bodega o Beta Bodega Coalition), Patcha
Kutek (Beta Bodega o Beta Bodega Coalition), Transparent Sound (Mass
Transit), El Chamaco & Mango Bajito (Dopamine), Mta (Mass Transit). Level C.
Curd Duca (Mille Plateaux) & Lespam (Spam Allstars), H.A.L.O. Vessel (Audio
Electric), Needle & Sony Mao (Beta Bodega o Boniato), Cornucopia (Ecodiscos),
Canibal A:Fräux (Agrolights), 09 (Must!Delicious o Planet Mu), Md (Merck),
Gliese (Agrolights)
LOCATION: Churchillıs, 5501 NE 2nd Ave, Miami
TIME: 8:00 PM sharp, first 100 people that register receive free shit
(t-shirts, cds, etc).
INFO: 18+, no guestlist, no vip, no badges no bullshit. support.,
admission is
$15. $25 with WMC badge
CONTACT: infiltrate@pl3x.com

WEBSTER HALL AND UNKNOWN WORLD MANAGEMENT
PERFORMERS: Talla 2XLC, Taucher, Mario Debellis, George Acosta
LOCATION: Shadow Lounge
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

SOUNDS OF SOUTH AFRICA, NEW YORK, LONDON AND PHOENIX
Sponsored by WMC, Exacta Productions, JSM Music, DownloadCard, in 2 it media,
Freedom, and Palm Pictures
PERFORMERS: DJs Marc & Marc from South Africa, DJ Exacta from New York, Angry
Mexican DJs from London and DJ RC Lair from Phoenix
LOCATION: W6, 619 Washington Avenue
TIME: Midnight 7: 00 AM
CONTACT: amy@in2itmedia.com

LUMONICS WINTER MUSIC CONFERENCE PARTY
PERFORMERS: DJ Danny Bled, DJ Double Negative tag-teaming with Trauma and
Verse, Putyu (Hungary), Rillo, Pharoah King X, Arjuna (Spain), DJ Meaning,
DJ Vyrus, Spooky EFX, Tundra, Glenn Frazer with Tom Gaudet, Marc Energy (UK)
+ Special Guests: Sci-Fi with Styles, Racer X
LOCATION: Lumonics and Nite-Light Gallery,3017 NW 60th St., Ft. Lauderdale
TIME: 11:00 PM to 7:00 AM
CONTACT: lumonics@aksi.net or visit http://www.lumonics.net




SUNDAY, MARCH 25TH


DJCENTRAL.COM/NYC ON THE MOVE PRESENT REDDLITE RECORDS MEGA POOL PARTY
PERFORMERS: Anthony Acid, Skribble, Richie Santana, Peter Bailey, Boris,
Denny
Tsettos, Jason Ojeda, Sal Parm (Plasmic Honey), John Paul Cento, Mike
Takeover, Mike Macaluso, and more!
LOCATION: The Clevelander Hotel (12th & Ocean)
TIME: 11:00 AM 9:00 PM
INFO: fashion show by MACGEAR - Masters of Architectural Clothing, Free
Admission for all.
CONTACT: http://www.djcentral.com/featured.cfm


SPUTNIK7 IN ASSOCIATION WITH PALM PICTURES & BEYOND REAL/PURPOSE RECORDS
PRESENTS HOOKED ON CHRONICS
Sponsored by Ecko Unlimited and Vice Magazine
PERFORMERS: Kenny Dope (MAW) - playing rare funk 45's, DJ Jazzy Jeff (A
Touch
Of Jazz) - Hip Hop, DJ Spinna (Beyond Real/Purpose)- Breaks & Grooves
LOCATION: The Marlin, 1200 Collins Ave.
TIME: Noon to 5:00 PM
INFO: Featuring a sneak preview of We Deliver - Launching 4/20 on
www.sputnik7.com.
CONTACT: Admission with invite

BOSSANOVA! & PALM PICTURES PRESENT: 3RD ANNUAL SUNDAY SHINING
PERFORMERS: Ian Pooley, Dzihan & Kamien, Bent, Howie B, Spacer, Jason
Bentley,

LOCATION: Poolside @ the Governor Hotel, 435 21st Street @ Washington
TIME: Noon to 7:00 PM
CONTACT: Kavi Ohri 310-288-2499 or Jennifer Stone 310-385-6417

JUST BEAT SUITE 3
Presented by Warner Bros. Records, Reprise Records & Red Bull
PERFORMERS: IncludesŠ. Hani, Tracy Young, PRINCE QUICK MIX, Chris Cox, Roy
Davis Jr., Eddie "Flashin" Fowlkes, Mike Cruz, Richard Morel, Craig
Roseberre, Dave Aude, A Gram, Juan Atkins and other surprise guests
LOCATION: Radisson Deauville Hotel, Presidential Suite 1704
TIME: Noon 6:00 PM
INFO:
CONTACT:

CAPITOL VIBES
Sponsored by CapitolVibes.com, Vinylicious Recordings, Elan Records, Costes
Hotel /Pschent & Andalu Washington D.C.
PERFORMERS: Stephane Pompougnac, Charles Schillings, Mandrill, K2, T-Kolai,
Martin Heywood, The Soul Providers
LOCATION: The Opium Garden (formerly Amnesia)
TIME: 1:00 PM 7:00 PM
INFO: T-shirt, vinyl & CD give a ways
CONTACT: www.elan-records.com, www.capitolvibes.com, www.nicolicious.com

OSHUN.. ...SOLEDAD RECORDS, DETROIT, LABEL LAUNCH AND SET IT OFF TOUR KICK
OFF PARTY
Sponsored by Winter Music Conference, Mir Media, XLR8R Magazine, Gabriel
Records, AV8 Records, Soledad, FSO, Women On Wax, Rhythm Fresh,
Beatdownsounds.com
PERFORMERS: Minx (WOW, Detroit); Lady D (FSO, Chicago); Dayhota (FSO,
Chicago); DJ Genesis (JGM, WOW, Detroit); Sista Stroke (Rhythm Fresh,
Houston) featuring Annette on Congas; Ms. E (XLR8R, San Francisco) Featuring
Audio Angel on the M.I.C.; Michelle Elias (SOLEDAD, DETROIT); June Joseph
(MIR-MEDIA, NYC)
LOCATION: Club N - 743 Washington Avenue
TIME: 2pm - 7pm
INFO: Admission: FREE!!
CONTACT: call us at michelle/313-872-6449 tel and fax or monica/313-961-9103
michelledetroit@hotmail.com , copy to monica@gabrielrecords.com

SAN FRANCISCO BY DEFINITION
Presented by Second Sunday Productions, Revolutionary Girl & Kadmiri
Presentations
PERFORMERS: Rasoul (Soul Food, Large), ***JenÖ (Wicked, 2nd Sunday), M3
(Green
Gorilla, 2nd Sunday), ***Ellen Ferrato (2nd Sunday), Sen-Sei & DJ David
Coleman (Kinetic Grooves, New Rip Records, 2nd Sunday), Mike Ameci (2nd
Sunday). *** = exclusive.
LOCATION: The Sony Building Rooftop, 605 Lincoln Road
TIME: 2:00 PM - Midnight
CONTACT: info@2ndsunday.com, Andre Robbins - 415.720.5432 & Ben Doren -
415.720.543, http://www.kadmiriproductions.com

DJ PRESENTS "A WMC PEPPERMINT JAM"
In association with Dance Wicked and Gemini Sound Products
PERFORMERS: Mousse T., Boris Dlugosch, Can 7, Michi Lange, Special Guests:
Timo Maas and Robert Owens (Dance Wicked), Master of Ceremonies Mr. Mike
LOCATION: The Aqua Hotel and Lounge, 1530 Collins Ave
TIME: 2:00 PM Midnight
INFO: A complimentary drink will be served on arrival.
CONTACT: Peppermint Jam UK, Simon Marlin, simonmarlin@aol.com

FLAVOR PART II
Presented by Gourmet Recordings And Simple Soul Recordings In Association
With Jet Set Artist Agency & Selekta.Com
PERFORMERS: 2:00 - Joe Kopasek, 3:00 - Alex Kid, 4:00 - Mazi, 5:30 - Nathan
Larsen, 6:30 - Olivier Desmet, 8:00 - Alexander East, 9:00 - Rob Mello, 10:00
- Nico Deceglia
LOCATION: 1756 Collins Ave., The Maxine Hotel
TIME: 2:00 - 7:30 outdoors at the pool . . . 8:00 - 11:00 hotel lobby.
CONTACT: Lori Riegler 773.539.2285 or gourmetdj@aol.com

THE WET & HOT WINTER MUSIC CONFERENCE PARTY
Presented by Kingsize USA, Djsets.com & Hustler Magazine
PERFORMERS: Deejay Punk Roc, Justin Johnson, Selway, 3PO, Nigel Richards, Tom
Novy & More...
LOCATION: Albion Hotel, 1650 James Ave.
TIME: 3:00 PM til ???
CONTACT: info@kingsize-usa.com, hannes@dj-sets.com and 212.254.5115

PERVASIVE PROMOTION'S "ACTIVATE" & GREEN GALACTICıS 2ND ANNUAL SUITE PARTY
PERFORMERS: (to include): Robert Miles, DJ Plastik, Nicholas Bennison, Merv
Pepler (Eat Static/Higher Octave), DJ Boom (The DBC), Peter Anthony, Roy
Ceballos, Aaron Michelson (aka DJ Solon), Chris Bones from Geneside II, Harry
The Bastard (Watts/Statra), DJ Hyper (W9Y), Soma DJ TBC, John Selway (InTec),
Charles Webster (Statra), Q-Burns Abstract Message (Astralwerks/Eighth
Dimension), Technasia, Lenny V., Chris D.
LOCATION: The Raleigh Hotel, 1775 Collins Avenue
TIME: 4:00 PM 10:00 PM
INFO: complementary drinks
CONTACT: For suite #, DJ set times, etc. contact: Before 3/24:
323-466-5141.
After 3/24 - In Miami: Call any GG rep: 213-840-1201 - Lynn Hasty,
213-840-1203 - Susan Mainzer, 213-840-7112 - Roy Ceballos, 917-363-9499 -
Wendy Tremayne, 917-568-4829 - Peter Wohelski

TRICKY LISTENING PARTY
PERFORMERS: listen to Trickyıs newly recorded album "Blowback"
LOCATION: Marlin Hotel Bar
TIME: 5:00 PM 7:00 PM
INFO: refreshments will be served
CONTACT: kris.ferraro@disney.com (Hollywood Records) or bmotor@pacbell.net
(Brock Phillips, Motormouthmedia)

YELLOW PRODUCTIONS EXHIBITION OF MUSIC AND ART MIAMI 2001 DISCO-TECH 2001
Produced by Yellow Productions Deep Touch Vinylicious in Association with
Trace Magazine, Mona Rennalls Agency and Hotel Astor
PERFORMERS: Kenny Dope (Dope Wax @ MAW), Muro (Toy's Factory), Aldo Rosati (A
1), DJ Yellow and DJ Gregory (Yellow Productions), Racoon (Deep Touch).
Exhibition with paintings by Dzine (Bossa Trés Jazz)
LOCATION: Astor Hotel
TIME: 6:00 PM 11:00 PM
INFO: Invite Only
CONTACT: Alain_Yellow@hotmail.com or mona@mona-rennalls.de

SUNSET SOIREE
Presented By Giant Step Records, Maxi, And Kimco
PERFORMERS: Gilles Peterson, Pete Heller, Ron Trent, MJ Cole, Vikter Duplaix
LOCATION: Poolside at The Raleigh Hotel, 1775 Collins Ave
TIME: 6:00 PM 11:00 PM
INFO: this is a charity event
CONTACT: , http://www.giantstep.net/shows/viewshow.asp?showid=95

GIANT SUNSET SESSIONS AT THE GIANT HOTEL IN ASSOCIATION WITH GROOVE RADIO
PERFORMERS: TBA
LOCATION: 758 Washington Avenue
TIME: 6:00 PM 10:00 PM
INFO:
CONTACT: giantvip@pacbell.net

MEDIA SERVICES MARKETING
In association with About.com, BPM Culture, Galaxy 102 FM, Groovetech.com,
Joe Black Productions, DJ Radio Network, Ross Ent., Super Funk NYC, Madame
Zenobia, 80 Proof FM, and Winter Music Conference celebrate 2 years of
BREAKING RECORDS IN AMERICA
PERFORMERS: The Slammin Boys (Galaxy 102 FM), George Llanes Jr. (On It
Records), Donnie Novakovic (Edel America Records), Phil Turnipseed (Mixer, DJ
Times), DJ Odyssey (DKNY, Media Services)
LOCATION: RED, 735 Washington Ave.
TIME: 7:00 PM to 12 Midnight
INFO: WMC badges will be honored, Live 5 hour Taping for NightClubCity.com!
Hosted by Oscar Poche, Carlos Ortiz & Friends
CONTACT: oscarpoche@mediaservicesnyc.com

NERVOUS RECORDS 10TH ANNIVERSARY PARTY
Hosted by Armani Exchange
PERFORMERS: girls on a verge of a nervous breakdown - DJ Paulette (London)and
Jackie Christie (NY)
LOCATION: A/X Store, 8th and Collins
TIME: 9:00 PM - Midnight
INFO: Armani / Nervous gift bags to all guests and open bar all night
CONTACT: Invite Only

HULA GROOVE PRESENTS "COME GET LEI'D"
"In the spirit of last year's Deep Naked Hula Party, lose yourself in a
celebration of deep underground House featuring Hula Groove Mgmt's roster of
DJ/Producers."
Presented by Tamiko Theros of Hula Groove Management
Webcast provided by www.groovetech.com,(other sponsors tba)
PERFORMERS: featuring the entire Hula Groove client roster - Andrew Macari,
Joshua (Iz), Marques Wyatt, Diz, Deep C, and Chris Udoh.
LOCATION: People Lounge (formerly called Push), 409 Espanola Way (b/t 14th &
15h, and Drexel & Washington)
TIME: 10:00 PM 5:00 AM (tbc)
INFO: See ad on p.159 of March 2001 issue of URB
CONTACT: Tamiko Thero, Hula Groove Management & Consulting,
HulaGrooveGirl@aol.com, (No guest list requests will be considered until
after
March 1st - thank you.)

5th ANNUAL OVUM PARTY
Presented by PUMA
PERFORMERS: Main Room: Josh Wink, Doc Martin, David Alvarado, and DJ Dozia.
Back Room: King Britt, Pete Moss, Boo Williams, and Alexkid
LOCATION: The Living Room, 671 Washington
TIME: 10:00 PM -
INFO: Guest List will close at 2AM. There will be no exceptions.
CONTACT: Matt Brookman at ovumrec@aol.com, Press contact for King Britt:
Felice @ Girlie Action, 212-334-3200, x110 or felice@girlie.com

WINTER OASIS 5 - DECADANCE
GIANT STEP, URB & RiO in association with LEVI'S and with support from
BALANCE BAR and CIRCA Footwear
PERFORMERS: Roni Size Reprazent- Exclusive Appearance Live, Richie Hawtin
Decks EFX & 909 Live, MJ Cole With MC Danny Vicious, DJ Dan, Sandra
Collins, Q Bert, A Trak, Uberzone Digital Mix Live, Pepe Deluxe Live, Ron
Trent, Jazzanova, Los Amigos Invisibles Live, Dieselboy, Ian Pooley, Truby
Trio, Fauna Flash, DJ Heather, Nortec Live, Fantastic Plastic Machine, Zion I
Live, Raymond Roker & MC ?, Stanton Warriors, Barry Ashworth of Dub
Pistols, Heavyweight Painters And Art Installation and More TBA...
TIME: 10:00 PM to 10:00 AM
LOCATION: CLUB SPACE, 142 NE 11th St, downtown Miami
INFO: http://www.club-space.com
http://www.giantstep.net/shows/viewshow.asp?showid=96
http://www.urb.com
CONTACT: on sale 3/8 at http://www.ticketmaster.com $20 advance - $30 day of

SYNERGY IV
Produced by motiondnb.com, xylophone jones Recordings, and Ruffneck Massive
PERFORMERS: GARAGEROOM, Xtreme Talent Presents: DJ Luck & MC Neat, DJ EZ,
Master Stepz, Pied Piper, ED Case, Footloose, Spoony, Lee Wright, Jason
Fakeerah, Mike'ruffcut' Lloyd, Norris'da boss' Windross, T.S.Heritage. MCıs:
CKP, Blakey & MCNeat (The Specialists), Unknown (Masters OfCeremony), Major
Ace &Maxwell D(Pay As U GO Cartel), MC Ranking LIVE PA: Miss
Dynamiteperforming ŒBOOı, Maxwell D PerfŒSeriousı Ladies First performing
"Kiss The Sunshine" Shelly Nelson performing "There's Something in your Eyes"

HOUSE ROOM xylophone jones Presents: JoeyBeltram , Felix daHousecat,
TerryMullan, DJ Garth, AngelAlanis, Selway, Three, TommieSunshine (your
Birthday Host), Disco D , Bear Who?, Dayhoto, CarlMichaels Superstarsof Love
present the All-Time High Experience
DRUM & BASS ROOM motiondnb.com Presents: Bryan G., Jumpin' Jack Frost
Shy FX, Simon Bassline Smith, L. Double, Supply & Demand aka G-Squad, Kenny
Ken, Dilligence & Lush, Rukus & Mace, D.Rose & Racer X , Grumpy & Dread. MCıs
Skibbadee, Fearless, DemolitionMan, L'natural, Caddy Cad, Prince
LOCATION: 637 Washington Avenue
TIME: Doors open at 10PM
INFO:
CONTACT:

DEF MIX, DEFINITY RECORDS, SAW RECORDINGS, FOR THE RECORD, LIFEBEAT, THE
MUSIC INDUSTRY FIGHTS AIDS & THE WINTER MUSIC CONFERENCE
PERFORMERS: David Morales, Frankie Knuckles, Satoshi Tomiie, Lord G, Bobby
D'Ambrosio, Baby Hec Romero and Jeffrey Allen
LOCATION: Salvation Nightclub
TIME: 10:00 PM
INFO:
CONTACT:

ANTHEM
Sponsored by Miamigo Magazine
PERFORMERS: Victor Calderone; Boy George, live performance by Deborah Cooper
(who is featured on the new single "Are You Satisfied")
LOCATION: Crobar
TIME: 10:00 PM -
INFO: Free Admission with WMC badge until 12:00midnight; reduced admission
after 12:00am. Open all night to public w/pay.
CONTACT:

SHOWCASE
Presented by Hallucination Records (USA), Evilbase Recordings (USA), Circle
Management (USA), DSCI4 Records (UK), Ecko Clothing (USA)
PERFORMERS: Rabbit in The Moon (live PA), Kosheen (1st US live Performance!),
Mr. C, Ed Rush, Optical, Jmajik, Bad Company, Andy C, Shimon, Tech Itch,
Decoder, Matrix, Fierce, Red One, Trace, Deep Rooted, Dom and Roland, Marcus
Intallex, Stakka, Usual Suspects, Skynet, Loxy, Ink, Lee, Rob Data and Kemal
(Konflict), Dj Three, Monk
LOCATION: Level Nightclub- 1235 Washington Ave.
TIME: 9:00 PM 5:00 AM
CONTACT: www.evilbase.com, kgofcircle@aol.com

...RECORDS LABEL PARTY
PERFORMERS: Danny "Buddah" Morales, Eddie X, Rob James (S.O.L.I.S.)
LOCATION: Goddess 681 Washington Ave
TIME: 9-11pm (Upstairs VIP Room)
INFO: This event will be invitation only.
CONTACT: Jessica@dotdotdotrecords.com

TURBO RECORDS & FCOM PRESENT
PERFORMERS: Alex Kidd, Llorca, Jori Hulkkonen, Alexi Delano, Fred Everything
LOCATION: Bamboo Restaurant
TIME: 9:00 PM -
CONTACT:

VOICE OF THE UNDERGROUND/ MIAMI PARTY
Presented by Joe Black Productions, Edel Records, VOTU Productions, Ross
Entertainment, Radikal Records, Popular Records, Newlite Muzik Mgmt.
PERFORMERS: Costantino "Mixmaster" Padovano (Voice of the Underground
Records)
Italy, Stonebridge (Stonebridge Productions) Stockholm, Tommy T (Newlite
Muzik Mgmt.) NYC, Italo Perez (Voice of the Underground Records) Italy, Jonas
Saellberg (Edel Records) Germany, Shawn Rudnick (Ross Entertainment) South
Beach Fla., Jaycee Ferguson (Newlite Muzik Mgmt.) Chicago, Martin "Monster"
Aurelio (Ross Entertainment) NYC, Jose Burgos (Newlite Muzik Mgmt.) NYC.
Special Performance by: Isabel Fructuoso (AFROMEDUSA), ATB
LOCATION: Red, 735 Washington Ave.
TIME: 10 :00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO:
CONTACT: Felicia@RossEntertainment.net

ATLANTIS
Presented by Elevation & Soul Underground, Sponsored by XLR8R
PERFORMERS: Alton Miller (Muse Records), Kai Alce (Deep Detroit-ATL), Brett
Dancer (Track Mode Recordings), KemeticJust (Nite Grooves Silver Network
ATL), MichealAlan (Satellite records-ATL), Scott Grooves (Track Mode
Recordings
LOCATION: The Marlin Hotel Bar, 1200 Collins Ave (@ 12th)
TIME: 10:00 PM 3:00 AM
INFO:
CONTACT: Kembo Tom 404-964-3511

PERFECTO PARTY
PERFORMERS: Paul Oakenfold, D:Fuse, Top Agent M
LOCATION: Shadow Lounge
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

INTUIT SOLAR PRESENTS COMIN' FROM THA D
Sponsored by Emusic.com, Freshjive, Tokion Magazine
PERFORMERS: DJ Assault, Detroit Grand Pubahs (dj set), DJ Godfather, Sean
Deason, Beta Bodega Coalition, DJ Carbo, Ben Ewy, Stanton Warriors, Sho
'Wood, Ulyssess
LOCATION: Club Madonna, 1527 Washington Ave, South Beach
TIME: 12:00 PM 6:00 PM
INFO: A day of Ass-n-titties and Hoes Getting Naked. Sorry no badges, $10
CONTACT: julie@girlie.com, www.intuit-solar.com

AN EVENING OF SOUL - FROM THE DANCEFLOOR TO THE STAGE AND FROM THE STAGE TO
THE DJ BOOTH
Presented by Barbara Tucker in association with Caus'N'ff'ct
PERFORMERS: Todd Terry, Terry Hunter, Jamie Lewis. Live appearances by:
Barbara Tucker, Byron Stingily, Niki Haris, Sabrina Johnston, Bryan Chambers.
Special attraction: New York City Dancer & 3 piece band
LOCATION: Liquid Club
TIME:
CONTACT:

THE HOMECOMING
Presented by Groovejet, Synkronize, Pagan and Distinctive Records
PERFORMERS: Main Room - Hybrid, Sandra Collins, Taylor, Christopher Lawrence
And Dave Ralph. Second Room - Terry Francis, Pete Bones, Jerry Bonham.
Courtyard - A Man Called Adam, Ashley Cassell, Tayo And New York Cityıs Red
Line Crew Featuring Dj Casper.
LOCATION: The Bath Club, 5937 Collins Ave, South Beach
TIME: 7:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO:
CONTACT: For press inquiries contact Stephanie Reid at Synkronize Phone
212-219-3585 or Fax 212-353-8840

BLISS PRODUCTIONS IN ASSOCIATION WITH MASSIVE RECORDS
PERFORMERS: Dave Seaman, Slacker, Nigel Dawson, Jody, Tarrantella & Redanka,
Breeder, Marcus James, Jonathan Cowan, Oliver Moldan, Austin Leeds, Mike
Hiratzka
LOCATION: Fuel Night Club
TIME: 11:00 PM to whenever (24 liquor)
INFO:
CONTACT: Stefanielees@pitchpr.com

SABROSA.MIAMI
Presented byPlanet Groove Entertainment and MonkeyStyle Recordings in
association with SPINDEX Magazine. Sponsored by Raveworld.net
PERFORMERS: Exclusive WMC performance by Inland Knights Drop Music & To-Ka
Project - UK, Terry Lee Brown Jr., Gene Farris, Robbie Hardkiss, Q-Burns
Abstract Message, Spun, East Coast Boogiemen, Jasen and Tom B.
LOCATION: Krave - 1203 Washington Blvd
TIME: 7:00 PM - Sunrise
INFO: Badge holders free before 11pm, $15 after/ $25 without badge
CONTACT: For information contact: Markus Manley @ Planet Groove /
planetgroove@earthlink.net For Press Inquiries, Contact: Stephanie Smiley @
Push Media / pushpress@earthlink.net or Telephone 435 615 9881

GARAGE CITY PARTY
PERFORMERS: Bobby & Steve, Norman Jay, Joey Negro, Kenny Dope, Chrissy T,
Louis Benedett, Byron Stingly, Bryan Chambers, Ricky Morrison, DJ Rupert,
Juliet Roberts
LOCATION: Club N
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

BPM CULTURE MAGAZINE & MAGIX ENTERTAINMENT PARTY
PERFORMERS: Terry Lee Brown Jr, Timewriter, Blue Mar Ten, Pete of BBE, Jon
Wesly
LOCATION: Bed
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

AMONGST FRIENDS
Presented by Four Guys From N.Y. Productions/The Path Sessions/Galaxy 101
Radio U.K. - A Collaboration Of Friends Celebrating Deli G's 10th Anniversary
Mix Show On Galaxy101 Radio U.K.
PERFORMERS: Deli G-Galaxy 101's Deli G The Touch, Lenny Fontana, Mateo &
Matos
(John Mateo-Eddie Matos), Money Mike, Dave Solero, Pat Green, Tony Wilson,
Robin Moore
LOCATION: Club Blue, 222 Espanola Way
TIME: 10:00 PM 5:00 AM
CONTACT: fourguysny@aol.com, miamihouse@aol.com DELIG@GALAXY101.CO.UK

SAN FRANCISCO BY DEFINITION - AFTERPARTY
Presented by Second Sunday Productions, Revolutionary Girl & Kadmiri
Presentations
PERFORMERS: ***Johnny Fiasco - Chicago (Viva Recordings, Tonic, Doubledown),
***The Rurals' - Andy Compton & Onlymatt - Bristol, UK (Viva Recordings,
Large), John Lemmon - Seattle (Viva Recordings, Tonic), Lego - Chicago
(Poontin Muzik, Africanism, Afterhours, 83 West, Sole Music), ***Mark Doyle -
London, UK (Hed Kandi), Jeannie Hopper - New York (Liquid Sound Lounge),
Norman Stradley - San Francisco (2nd Sunday), Mike Ameci - San Francisco (2nd
Sunday, Viva Recordings), DJ Que - Miami (Blue). *** = exclusive.
LOCATION: Albion Hotel Atrium/Beauty Bar
TIME: Midnight - 5:00 AM
CONTACT: info@2ndsunday.com, Andre Robbins - 415.720.5432 & Ben Doren -
415.720.5433, http://www.kadmiriproductions.com

4th ANNUAL NERVOUS RECORDS AFTERHOURS AT DENNYıS
PERFORMERS: Bobby & Steve (Kiss FM, Garage City, London), Teddy Douglas
(Basement Boys) DJ Paulette (London), Dave Piccionni (Azuli, London), Saeed
(of Saeed & Palashj) Dave Waxman (Ultra)
LOCATION: Dennyıs, Collins and 29th Street
TIME: 4:00 AM 6:00 AM
INFO: This infamous party will have a "Wigstock" theme this year to celebrate
the release of the Wigstock compilation on Nervous Records. The party will be
hosted by the legendary Wigstock emcee Lady Bunny. Free wigs for all. Free
Grand Slam breakfast for all. Free Nervous t shirts.
CONTACT: open admission

YOU ASKED FOR ITŠROCK, ELECTRONIC & HOUSE JAM SESSIONS
Sponsored by WMC, in 2 it media, Annex Records, JSM Music, Sellout Artist
Management, Exacta Productions and Palm Pictures
PERFORMERS: Rock Out Room & DJ Den: Leah acoustic artist, Tung, Council of
the Sun, Michael Lee (from Robert Plant & Jimmy Pageıs tour) w/ DJ Neil
Wiser, Phonosycogiaph DISK w/ Ben Wa (Elektro) & No Forcefield (Elektro),
Angry Mexican DJs, DJ Soulistic, DJ Liam Kennedy promoting the release of
his CD "Atomic Trance" on Topaz Records, NYC, DJs Marc & Marc & DJ Exacta
LOCATION: 1200 (1200 Washington Avenue)
TIME: 9:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: Free w/ WMC badge and $10 cover without
CONTACT: amy@in2itmedia.com

MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY
Presented by missdemeanours & scaramanga
PERFORMERS: Mutiny, DJ Lottie, and Simon & Richard Scaramanga
LOCATION: Sunflower will be the sound of the occasion; champagne deck-top,
late night, open-sea cruising the setting
TIME: 9:00 PM 2:00 AM
INFO:
CONTACT: Caroline Prothero - caroline@missdemeanours.demon.co.uk Tel 020 8964
6062/07 909 907 903. Simon/Richard richard@reverbpr.com Tel +44 (0)
207 733
4506





MONDAY, MARCH 26TH

DIRECTION 4/20 - 3RD ANNUAL DIRECTION PARTY
DJs play 4 songs or twenty minutes (whichever comes first)
PERFORMERS: TBA
LOCATION: The Marlin Hotel
TIME: Noon 7:00 PM
INFO:
CONTACT:

JUST BEAT SUITE 3
Presented by Warner Bros. Records, Reprise Records & Red Bull
PERFORMERS: IncludesŠ. Hani, Tracy Young, PRINCE QUICK MIX, Chris Cox, Roy
Davis Jr., Eddie "Flashin" Fowlkes, Mike Cruz, Richard Morel, Craig
Roseberre, Dave Aude, A Gram, Juan Atkins and other surprise guests
LOCATION: Radisson Deauville Hotel, Presidential Suite 1704
TIME: Noon 6:00 PM
INFO:
CONTACT:

PERVASIVE PROMOTION'S "ACTIVATE" & GREEN GALACTICıS 2ND ANNUAL SUITE PARTY
PERFORMERS: (to include): Robert Miles, DJ Plastik, Nicholas Bennison, Merv
Pepler (Eat Static/Higher Octave), DJ Boom (The DBC), Peter Anthony, Roy
Ceballos, Aaron Michelson (aka DJ Solon), Chris Bones from Geneside II, Harry
The Bastard (Watts/Statra), DJ Hyper (W9Y), Soma DJ TBC, John Selway (InTec),
Charles Webster (Statra), Q-Burns Abstract Message (Astralwerks/Eighth
Dimension), Technasia, Lenny V., Chris D.
LOCATION: The Raleigh Hotel, 1775 Collins Avenue
TIME: 2:00 PM 8:00 PM
INFO: complementary drinks
CONTACT: For suite #, DJ set times, etc. contact: Before 3/24:
323-466-5141.
After 3/24 - In Miami: Call any GG rep: 213-840-1201 - Lynn Hasty,
213-840-1203 - Susan Mainzer, 213-840-7112 - Roy Ceballos, 917-363-9499 -
Wendy Tremayne, 917-568-4829 - Peter Wohelski

FLAVOR PART III
Presented by Gourmet Recordings And Simple Soul Recordings In Association
With Jet Set Artist Agency & Selekta.Com
PERFORMERS: 2:00 - Fredness, 3:00 - Jz, 4:00 - Dano, 5:30 - Ralph Lawson,
6:30
- Fred Everything, 8:00 - Mazi, 9:00 - Warren Quay 10:00 - Mike Hiratza
LOCATION: 1756 Collins Ave., The Maxine Hotel
TIME: 2:00 - 7:30 outdoors at the pool . . . 8:00 - 11:00 hotel lobby.
CONTACT: Lori Riegler 773.539.2285 or gourmetdj@aol.com

SURFACE NOISE IN CONJUNCTION WITH RINKIDINK, RIP RECORDS & BLISS PRODUCTIONS
PERFORMERS: Kelvin Andrews (Soul Mekanik), Daniel Donnachie (Surface Noise),
Live Percussion from Jam D, Aiden McCauley (Rinkydink), Tarrantella & Redanka
and the other side of Nick Warren & Sander Kleinenburg
LOCATION: The Shelborne Hotel by the pool
TIME: 4:00 PM 10:00 PM
CONTACT: sacha@slice.co.uk, gayle@slice.co.uk or chris@riprecords.com

NAKED ON THE BEACH
Sponsored by: Surface Magazine, XLR8R, Decibel, BMI, Mir Media, Music 2
Productions, Luvsxxxy
PERFORMERS: POOLSIDE: Miguel 'Migs', Dixon (Sonar Kollektiv), Chris
Duckenfield (Swag), Julius Papp, DJ Rasoul, Sven Van Hees, Aquanote, Cosmo,
Attaboy (Toko), Jason Bentley, Mauricio Aviles, Franky Boissy, Glyne
Brathwaite. LOUNGE: The Amalgamation of Soundz, Monte La Rue (Lounge
Deluxe), Bruno
(Cafe Del Mar)
LOCATION: The Albion Hotel, 1650 James Ave. @ Lincoln Road
TIME: 5:00 PM 1:OO AM (Come Early for limited edition giveaways!)
INFO: This is a poolside / lounge sunset event with two separate sound
systems
...
CONTACT: www.naked-music.com (should be updated soon!)

MASTERS AT WORK
PERFORMERS: Live performances: James Ingram, Roy Ayers, Julie Mc Knight
(performing the Kings Of Tomorrow anthem "Finally") (Distance), Patti Austin
(TBC) DJs: Masters At Work, Jazzy Jeff, Norman Jay
LOCATION: Amnesia
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

YELLOW PRODUCTIONS EXHIBITION OF MUSIC AND ART MIAMI 2001 BOSSA MEETS THE
WORLD
Produced by Yellow Productions Deep Touch Vinylicious in Association with
Trace Magazine, Mona Rennalls Agency and Hotel Astor
PERFORMERS: Francois K (Wave Music), Chari Chari (Toyıs Factory, Japan), DJ
Yellow (Yellow Productions), Alex From Tokyo (Toyıs Factory, Japan),
Yoshihito (Fowers Records, Japan). Exhibition with paintings by Lee Quinones
(Wild Style)
LOCATION: Astor Hotel
TIME: 6:00 PM 11:00 PM
INFO: Invite Only
CONTACT: Alain_Yellow@hotmail.com or mona@mona-rennalls.de

NATIONAL HOTEL PARTY
Sponsored by Ben Sherman(Britain's coolest clothing
export).Soulsonic(London),Sugar Nightclub,Izit Dance Management, 7 magazine
UK
PERFORMERS: Terry Farley (Junior Records), Stuart Patterson (Transfusion
Records), Nail (Bent), Joanne Mills (Dc10 Ibiza), Kenny Hawkes(Space
Resident,Bar Rhumba), Si Long(Sugar Nightclub), Rob Mello(Classic
Recordings), Leo Elstob (Underground Club Magazine)
LOCATION: National Hotel, 1677 Collins Avenue
TIME: 5:00 PM 9:00 PM
CONTACT: UK - Tim Davies 02089684411, USA - dynamitepr@hotmail.com

DKNY JEANS/POLAR EYES PARTY
PERFORMERS: Electric Skychurch, Scott Hardkiss, John Kelly, Donald Glaude,
Wish FM, Freddy Be, Charles Feelgood, Liquid Todd, Billy Belmont, Robbie
Hardkiss, Hipp-E, Halo, DJ Craze
LOCATION: Raleigh Hotel Poolside
TIME: 3:00 PM 11:00 PM
INFO: $15 tix w/badge
CONTACT: For Press Inquiries or Guest List: Stephanie Smiley @ Push Media
Group / Telephone 435 615 9881 / Facsimile 435 615 9882 /
pushpress@earthlink.net

ASTRALWERKS SPF 2001 BEACH PARTY
Presented by MTV2 and Levi's
PERFORMERS: Basement Jaxx, Fatboy Slim, Les Rythmes Digitales, Photek
featuring Robert Owens, Q-Burns Abstract Message featuring Lisa Shaw, and
Scanty Sandwich
LOCATION: Nikki's Beach Club
TIME: 2:00 PM 10:00 PM
INFO: Admission is FREE and there will be a free BBQ from 2pm-4pm
CONTACT: www.astralwerks.com

GIANT SUNSET SESSIONS AT THE GIANT HOTEL IN ASSOCIATION WITH GROOVE RADIO
PERFORMERS: TBA
LOCATION: 758 Washington Avenue
TIME: 6:00 PM 10:00 PM
INFO:
CONTACT: giantvip@pacbell.net

WELCOME TO MOONSHINE COUNTRY
PERFORMERS: Keoki, Christopher Lawrence, Micro, Donald Glaude, Misstress
Barbara, Charles Feelgood, AK1200, DJ Dara, D:Fuse, Freaky Flow, Dave Aude
and DJ Brian
LOCATION: The Sony Building Rooftop, 605 Lincoln Road
TIME: 7:00 PM 1:00 AM
INFO: open bar
CONTACT: natalie@moonshine.com

DEEP
Presented by Marques Wyatt, who brings his highly successful LA-based party,
"DEEP," to the WMC for the first time.
PERFORMERS: Mark Farina, King Britt, Marques Wyatt
LOCATION: People Lounge (formerly called Push), 409 Espanola Way (b/t 14th &
15h, and Drexel & Washington)
TIME: night party (exact time tbd)
CONTACT: Marques Wyatt, marqueswyatt@hotmail.com

REVOLVER PRESENTS WALL OF SOUND
PERFORMERS: Jon Carter, Medicine, Neil Higgins from Dirty Beatniks, and
special guest DJ Pierre
LOCATION: W6, 619 Washington
TIME: 11:00 PM 4:OO AM
INFO: open bar
CONTACT: Invite Only, mistersix@disinfo.net

DANNY TENAGLIA'S LEGENDARY ANNUAL MIAMI BASH
Presented by Mekka in association with Y&T Music, Twisted Records, and Space,
Ibiza
PERFORMERS: Danny Tenaglia, In the second room: DJ Jeannie Hopper
LOCATION: Club Space 142 NE 11th Street Downtown Miami
TIME: 11:OO PM - Lunchtime
CONTACT:

THE SUBLIMINAL SESSIONS W/ UNDERWATER RECORDS AND MUZIK MAGAZINE
Sponsored by Paper Magazine
PERFORMERS: Subliminal Room: Harry "Choo Choo" Romero, Erick Morillo, Armand
Van Helden, Richard F, Sandy Rivera, Melvin Moore, Shawnee Taylor. Underwater
Room: Darren Emerson, Fat Boy Slim (Norman Cook), Layo and Bushwacka, Yousef,
Pnau
LOCATION: Back Door Bambi, Crobar
TIME: 9:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO:
CONTACT:

SAN FRANCISCO'S PANHANDLE RECORDS & LOS ANGELES' SEASONS RECORDINGS PRESENTS
THE MIAMI MOVEMENT PHAZE TWO
PERFORMERS: Room 1 - Mark Farina, Chris Duckenfield (Swag), Joshua (IZ),
Jonene(Cider/Aroma), Jamie Thinnes, DJ Heather & Fred Everything (20:20).
Room 2 - Lance Desardi, JT Donaldson, Tony Senghore, Raoul (swirl people),
Eliga Mayhew (I recordings), Brett Johnson & Waric Cameron (Aesoteric
Records)
LOCATION: Club Blue
TIME: 9:30 PM 5 :00 AM
INFO: Blue will be opening up the second room for this event with
capacity of over 600 with two sounds systems. There will be record give aways
and other promotional material handed out. Webcast provided by
www.groovetech.com
CONTACT: Jonene - jonene@panhandlerecords.com or @ www.panhandlerecords.com
and also Jamie Thinnes - seasonsrecordings@hotmail.com

AXIS MUSIC GROUP LLC AND PLAYBOY MAGAZINE PRESENTS FUTURE
Sponsored By BBE Records, Carhart Clothing, and Groove Attack Records
PERFORMERS: Jazzanova JCR, Vikter Duplaix Groove Attack - Mix CD Release,
Charlie Dark of Attica Blues, Dego (4hero/ 2000 Black), I.G. Culture (new
sector movements/main squeeze), SEIJI (Bugs in the Attic). In the Vip lounge:
Peter Adarkwah - BBE Records "Real Music for Real People" with special Guest
DJ ?uestLove -(The Roots, Soulquarians, Okayplayer.com), DJ Spinna (Beyond
Real / BBE), DJ JAY DEE ( Slum Village ,Soulquarians, BBE )
LOCATION: Goddess, 681 Washington Avenue
TIME: 10:00 PM until ?
INFO: Super lounge and decadent with separate VIP lounge
CONTACT: Tayyib@aol.com

SPUNDAE MEETS CREAM
PERFORMERS: Timo Maas, Seb Fontaine, Nick Warren, Jerry Bonham, Hernan
Cattaneo, Michael Anthony & Taj
LOCATION: Shadow Lounge
TIME: 10:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: 1500 capacity
CONTACT: Sacha or Gayle @ Slice, gayle@slice.co.uk, www.spundae.com

I LOVE MUSIC - THE OFFICIAL WMC2001 PARTY
Presented by TrustTheDJ.com and WMC2001
PERFORMERS: Official DJ LineUp - House Room: Boy George, John Kelly, Judge
Jules, Brandon Block, Jeremy Healey, Nicky Holloway, Graham Gold, DJ Heaven,
Jimmy Van M, Mark Lewis, John Ferris. Garage Room: Alfredo, Bobby & Steve,
Todd Terry, Smokin Jo, DJ Disciple, Angel Moraes, Eddie Amador, Murk, Danny
Rampling, Booker T, Roy the Roach, Phil Perry. Eclectic Room: Gilles
Peterson, Goldie, Grooverider, DJ Craze, DJ Rap, MJ Cole, Freaky Flow. Techno
Room: Kevin Saunderson, Misstress Barbara, Carl Craig, Billy Nasty, Chris
Liberator, Adam Beyer, Jim Masters, Christian Smith [VIP ROOM- John
Acquaviva, Derrick Carter]
LOCATION: The Ice Palace Film Studios, 59 NW 14th Street, Miami, 305.347.7400
TIME: 9:00 PM 9:00 AM
INFO: Only $10, and FREE with a WMC pass. The only event that's big enough -
10,000+ capacity and 5 rooms of music
CONTACT: http://www.trustthedj.com, UK Press enquiries to
tom.wilson-north@trustthedj.com

SNEAKıS MIAMI BEATS
PERFORMERS: Derrick Carter, DJ Sneak, Mark Farina, DJ Heather, J-Dub, DJ Bear
Who?, DJ Gryphon, Jason Hughes, Andrea Dıarrigo And Laurent C
LOCATION: 320 (formerly Barroom)
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

WORLD OF DRUM & BASS PART III
Presented By Formation Records, Most Wanted Ent. & Groove Connection
in association with Groundscore & Beat Camp
Sponsors by Formation Records, Most Wanted Ent. / DJs / Sessions, Groove
Connection / Swerve, Groundscore, Beat Camp, Vendetta, Bent Clothing, DC
SHOES, UMC, Drum & Bass Arena, US-JUNGLE.COM, Citizen -7 Subversive
Streetware, Eastern Block Records, Pleasure Productions, Strictly Groovy
PERFORMERS: Main Stage: Grooverider & Fabio, Krust & Die, Ss & Ray Keith,
Storm & Bailey, Jumpin Jack Frost, Andy C, Aphrodite, Freaky Flow, Influx
Datum Mcs: Skibadee, Warren G, Gq, Fearless, Dynamite, Flipside. Groundscore
Room: Dieselboy & Dara, Ufo! & Sage, E-Sassin & Hive, Craze, Siren & Kaos,
Ak1200 & Empress, Kpakpo & Starchild, Subflo. Mcs: Question Mark, Audio
Angel, Legion. Film Premiere (Groundscore Room) Showing at 9:PM "Concentric
Beats: A Cultural Documentation"
LOCATION: Salvation, 1771 West Avenue (Behind Alton Road Amoco Station)
TIME: 10:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: 21+ ID Strictly Enforced, $15 Before 10:30PM // $25 After 10:30PM
CONTACT: dMarie@groundscore.net

PEOPLE, LIKE US V2.0
Presented by vybemuzik/undercover music group
PERFORMERS: Terry Lee Brown Jr (plastic city, germany), Timewriter (plastic
city, germany), The Undah-Dub (vybemuzik/decibel/lapdance records, ny), CJ
Burken (vybemuzik/lapdance records, ny), E.B.E. (plastic city/soma, ca), Rick
Salzer (plastic city/fiji, ny), Sal Paradise (lapdance, ma), Melvin Moore
(subliminal records, ny)
LOCATION: The Living Room
TIME: 10:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: All winter music 2001 badges will be honored
CONTACT: info@vybemuzik.com

ELASTIC
Hosted by Soiree Records
PERFORMERS: Jessie Saunders (Broken Records), Mijangos (Innerscope/One World
Entertainment), Irene (Underground Construction), Scott Grooves (Soma
Recordings), Mike Dearborn (Majesty Recordings), DiDi (One World
Entertainment), Derrick Thompson aka Drivetrain (Soiree Records), Rob E
(Phattrax), Valerie & The Vibe Tribe (Justsayagency.com), Wayne Williams
(Jive/Justsayagency.com), Naif (Pompei Records), J Infexus (Evolution
Records), PH Concept (Soiree Records), Claus Bachor (Authentic Music/D2000),
Dewayne Powermix Jensen (Fathom Records), Minx (Women On Wax), Jerry The Cat
(Velvet), Wilhelm K (D-Version Records), Dario Lotti (Guendalina), DJ
Theodore (Xplor Music), Dennis Cox (Local 111), Mike Scroggs (Full Effect)
LOCATION: SPICE, 928 71st Street (6 blks from Radisson Deauville)
TIME: 3:00 PM - 5:00 AM
INFO: admission FREE
CONTACT: mail@SoireeRecords.com

JONATHAN PETERS / DEEPER REKORDS / SOUND FACTORY NYC
PERFORMERS: DJ Jonathan Peters w/ special guests TBA
LOCATION: Fuel Nightclub (60 NE 11th Street - one block from Space)
TIME: 10:00 PM Afterhours
INFO:
CONTACT: comments@deepernyc.com, deepernyc@earthlink.net

PLEX / BETA BODEGA PARTY
PERFORMERS: Detroit Grand Pubahs, Assault, Sean Deason (live), others
LOCATION:
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

PARADISE GARAGE PRESENTS
PERFORMERS: Jocelyn Brown, others TBA
LOCATION:
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

MIAMI 2001
Presented by Elan, Equal & Vinylicious Records
PERFORMERS: Joe T. Vannelli, The Soul Providers, Tiefschwarz, Victor
Simonelli, Stefano Gamma, T-Kolai and K2, Danny "Budda" Morales, Luis Radio,
David Tobon, Lisa Millet, Francesco "The Violin"
LOCATION: Mynt Ultra Lounge
TIME: 10:00 PM 4:00 AM
CONTACT: email us to be on the list elanrecords@hotmail.com,
keepitmovinprod@gateway.net

ABYSS HOSTS LEVEL
PERFORMERS: Main Room: Boris (NYC), Manny the Greek (ABYSS), Richie Santana
(Producer/Remixer), Anthony Lamont (NYC Host) Performing live: Darude
'Sandstorm' Red Room: Ted the Dillenger (NYC), Unique (Abyss), Showboat
(Abyss Host)
LOCATION: Level
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

ORGANIC GROOVES LAUNCH PARTY
PERFORMERS: Organic Grooves (LIVE NYC), DJ Sep (DUB MISSION/KPFA, San
Francisco)
LOCATION: Purdy Lounge, 1811 Purdy Place (off of Alton Road/18th Street)
TIME: 10:00 PM 4:00 AM
INFO: Atmospheric dub with DJ Sep ( Dub Mission / Prakruti) of SF/CA and then
a live preformance by:Codek Records recording artist: Organic Grooves ( 2
dj's and 4 musicians) a dancable sound and vibration soundscape.
CONTACT: http://www.organicgrooves.com, http://www.dubmissionsf.com

N'ICE AND WICKED
PERFORMERS: Holmar Filipsson (N'ICE Recordings), Markie, Garth, Jenö, &
Thomas
of the SF Wicked Crew (Greyhound and 360 Recordings), A Gram (Diesel, N'ICE)
LOCATION: Tantra 1445 Pennsylvania Ave
TIME: 11:00 PM 4:00 AM
CONTACT: www.1-Percent.com, www.nicenyc.com, www.wicked.com

INFILTRATE 3.0 CLOSING EVENT
anti-conferential maneuvers
PERFORMERS: Level A: Lord Sp (Rice And Beans), Buck 65 (Anticon), Otto Von
Schirach (Schematic o Rice And Beans), Machine Drum (Merck), Hush
(Intuit-Solar), Supersoul (Metatronix o Statra), Def Jux Crew (Mr.Lif,
Cannibal Ox, Aesop Rock), Afu-Ra (D&D o Koch), Tamber (Etihad), Phoenecia
(Schematic), Richard Devine (Schematic o Warp). Level B: Todd Sines (21/22
Corporation o Residual), Sky Tucker (Schematic), Detroit Grand Pubahs & Dj
Assault (Intuit-Solar), Dj Lex (Beta Bodega Coalition), Mil Mascaras (Beta
Bodega Coalition), Alpha 606 (Dopamine), Ectomorph (Interdimensional
Transmissions), Aura (Schematic). Level C: Io (Elegua o Beta Bodega) &
Audionaut (Audio Electric), Andreas Berthling (Boniato o Beta Bodega),
Macroporno (Etihad), Proem (Hydrant o Merck), Servo (Rice And Beans), Myriad
(Etihad) Mixmaster Morris (Ninja Tune). Special audio/visual performance by
vj tek from ovt visuals for the rest of the evening, visual assault by
homogeneous visuals
LOCATION: The Mission
TIME: 8:00 PM sharp. first 100 people that register receive free shit
(t-shirts, cds, etc)
INFO: 21+, no guestlist, no vip, no badges no bullshit. admission is $10. $25
with WMC badge
CONTACT: infiltrate@pl3x.com





TUESDAY, MARCH 27TH

MELTDOWN AT "N"
Presented by Most Wanted Entertainment and International DJ Gigolo Recordings
PERFORMERS: DJs: Derrick Carter, Miss Honey Dijon, Sandy Rivera, Peter and
Tyrone, Mark Vane, DJ Hell, Kenny Glasgow, Peace Division, Funk Dı Void, John
Selway, Traxx, Romina Cohn+ Special Guest tbc. Live PA: Zombie Nation
LOCATION: "N" Lounge And Oxygen Bar, 743 Washington Avenue
TIME: 10:30 am-7:30 pm
INFO: W./ Badge: $10.00, Admission: $20.00
CONTACT:

THE SOUNDS OF THE UNIVERSE
Presented by Soundmen On Wax & Toryumon Project celebrating Soundmen On Wax's
5th Anniversary
PERFORMERS: In The Soundmen On Wax Room: Bobby & Steve (Garage City/ Zoo
Entertainment- UK), DJ Spen & Karizma (Basement Boys- USA), Kenny Carpenter
(USA), Jamie Lewis (Purple Music- Switz.). In The Toryumon Room: DJ Tone &
Yoichi Endo (Toryumon/ Japan), Johnny Dangerous (Foremost Poets- USA), Steven
'Lucky' Benson (MacJam Ent.), T.O. Sweet (89.1FM- The Candy Store/ NYC),
Shuji Hirose (Soundmen On Wax), Lancelot (Soundmen On Wax/ Problem Child
Ent.). Artists: SuSu Bobien (Soundmen On Wax), Ambrosia (City Vinyl- NJ),
Carolyn Harding (USA), The Wikkamen Project (Soundmen On Wax/ Led Zepplin)&
Kenny Bobien (Soundmen On Wax) Performing with The Aural Ensemble led by
Albert "Sterling" Menendez (USA)
LOCATION: Clevelander Hotel
TIME: 11:00 AM 9:00 PM
INFO: Come and Feast at Soundmen's Japanese BBQ featuring Iron Chef KINYA
from
SoHo, NYC!! FREE GIVEAWAYS, 21 years of age & over only (MANDATORY: must show
ID!!) free entry with proper id! We are Honoring and Welcoming all WMC badges
and Dance Music Industry Personnel!!
CONTACT: www.soundmenonwax.com, sowpromotions@mindspring.com

WEB CONVERGENCE
Presented by Nerve Magazine
PERFORMERS: Mark Lewis, others (broadcasting live on Web Radio)
LOCATION: Raleigh Hotel poolside
TIME: 11:00 AM - sunset
INFO: A poolside picnic showcasing dance music industry web companies
CONTACT: 212-625-9914, ext. 266

THE RETURN OF QUANGO
PERFORMERS: Philippe Cohen-Solal (Boys from Brazil/Gotan Project), dZihan &
Kamien (Six Degrees/Couch) & Rainer Truby (Compost)
LOCATION: The Marlin, 1200 Collins Ave.
TIME: 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
INFO:
CONTACT: Press inquiries - Judy Miller at Motormouth wigbox@pacbell.net

ORGANIC GROOVES POOLSIDE PARTY
PERFORMERS: Organic Grooves (LIVE NYC), Dum Dum Project (LIVE NYC), DJs Brown
& Williams (Champion Soul NYC)
LOCATION: All Star Cafe 960 Ocean Drive (9th Street)
TIME: 1:00 PM 6:00 PM
INFO: Starts with The Dum Dum Project : featuring DJ Cavo and Jason G on
sitar. NYC's groundbreaking Asian/Global Beatz outfit. Founders of the AIR
INDIA party, New CD "Export Quality" out April 24th on Grooovy Sounds/Times
Square Records. Also, New York City's Organic Grooves...Codek Records
recording artist: Organic Grooves ( 2 dj's and 4 musicians) a dancable sound
and vibration soundscape. Trippy, dub, funk.
Capping off with NYC's CHAMPION SOUL featuring DJ's ( Brown & Williams )
spinning anything that has soul.
CONTACT: http://www.organicgrooves.com, http://www.groovysounds.com

PERVASIVE PROMOTION'S "ACTIVATE" & GREEN GALACTICıS 2ND ANNUAL SUITE PARTY
PERFORMERS: (to include): Robert Miles, DJ Plastik, Nicholas Bennison, Merv
Pepler (Eat Static/Higher Octave), DJ Boom (The DBC), Peter Anthony, Roy
Ceballos, Aaron Michelson (aka DJ Solon), Chris Bones from Geneside II, Harry
The Bastard (Watts/Statra), DJ Hyper (W9Y), Soma DJ TBC, John Selway (InTec),
Charles Webster (Statra), Q-Burns Abstract Message (Astralwerks/Eighth
Dimension), Technasia, Lenny V., Chris D.
LOCATION: The Raleigh Hotel, 1775 Collins Avenue
TIME: 2:00 PM 8:00 PM
INFO: complementary drinks
CONTACT: For suite #, DJ set times, etc. contact: Before 3/24:
323-466-5141.
After 3/24 - In Miami: Call any GG rep: 213-840-1201 - Lynn Hasty,
213-840-1203 - Susan Mainzer, 213-840-7112 - Roy Ceballos, 917-363-9499 -
Wendy Tremayne, 917-568-4829 - Peter Wohelski

TURBO RECORDS & ULTRA RECORDS PRESENT
PERFORMERS: Jori Hulkonnen, Alexi Delano, Fred Everything, Steve Bug, Adam
Beyer, Chris Duckenfield, Lafleche,Tiga, John Selway
LOCATION: Nikki Beach, 1 Ocean Drive
TIME: 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
CONTACT:

THE BEAT SUITE
Presented by Coast II Coast Entertainment, Mix Connection Multimedia,
NocturnalMagazine.net, & Liquid Adrenaline, Miami, FL
PERFORMERS: Roy Davis Jr (chicago), Bad Boy Bill (chicago), Ralph Lawson
(uk),
Gene Farris (chicago), Angel Alanis (chicago), Hatiras (toronto), Phantasm
(toronto), Hollywood (minnesota)
LOCATION: Radisson Deauville Hotel- Presidential Suite- 6701 Collins Avenue,
Miami Admission: Invite Only: OPEN BAR, Complimentary Hors D'oeuvres,
Give-aways and more, 21+
TIME: 2:00 PM 9:00 PM
CONTACT: www.nocturnalmagazine.net | www.liquidadrenaline.com |
www.artistbookings.com | www.mixconnectionmultimedia.com

FLAVOR PART IV
Presented by Gourmet Recordings And Simple Soul Recordings In Association
With Jet Set Artist Agency & Selekta.Com
PERFORMERS: 2:00 - David Harness, 3:00 - Czr, 4:00 - Deep Swing 5:30 - Adrian
Champion, 6:30 - Mazi, 8:00 - Don Carlos, 9:00 - Cosmo,10:00 - Jason Lyman
LOCATION: 1756 Collins Ave., The Maxine Hotel
TIME: 2:00 - 7:30 outdoors at the pool . . . 8:00 - 11:00 hotel lobby.
CONTACT: Lori Riegler 773.539.2285 or gourmetdj@aol.com

KINETIC RECORDS/ FORMULA PR PRESENT HI/RISE
Sponsored by KMX, Magix, Lithium Clothing, & Spaced
PERFORMERS: Dave Ralph, Deepsky, DJ Dan, Hybrid, Max Graham, John Graham aka
Quivver, Sandra Collins, Starecase, plus special guests. In the Magix
Interactive Lounge: DJ Cyril Palacios on 2 laptops and demo mixing stations
manipulating music and visuals.
LOCATION: Penthouse @ The Octagon Towers, 1881 Washington Ave.
TIME: 3:00 PM 11:00 PM
INFO: Invite-only. Open Bar & BBQ all day long. Clothing giveaways from
Lithium. Must RSVP to Formula PR by March 20th.
CONTACT:

DIVE IN FOR CHARITY
Presented by Nightlife Productions, Sponsored by DMA, more TBA
PERFORMERS: Featuring a live performance by Pepper Mashay singing Nervous
Records' "Dive Into the Pool" and the "DUNK A CELEBRITY" BENEFIT AUCTION
with music by Eddie Baez, Mike Rizzo, Pete Mousto
LOCATION: Raleigh Hotel, 1775 Collins Ave
TIME: 4:00 PM 9:00 PM
INFO: This afternoon event is a feel-good daytime meet and greet for record
labels, talent buyers, producers and artists. The event will raise funds for
Lifebeat, the organization leading the music industry's fight against AIDS.
Bids will be taken in an auction for various DJs, vocalists, or drag queens
to dive into the pool. All auction proceeds, along with a percentage of the
door, will be donated to Lifebeat.
CONTACT:

SYLK 130 RE-MEMBERS ONLY RECORD RELEASE PARTY
Presented by Evian in Association with Six Degrees Records
Powered by Spin Magazine and Ritual Events
PERFORMERS: KING BRITT with live performances by Alma Horton, Vikter Duplaix,
Mark Bell, Capital A, and special guest DJ Ron Trent -surprise guests TBA
LOCATION: The Governor poolside
TIME: 5:00 PM 11:00 PM
INFO: This is a private party, guests must have a Re-Member button to enter.
WMC badges will not be accepted.
CONTACT: Press contact for King Britt: Felice @ Girlie Action, 212-334-3200,
x110 or felice@girlie.com. RSVP@sixdegreesrecords.com, Ritual Events
jed@ritualevents.com , Asya Shein info@mir-media.com

"CHEZ WAVE" IN MIAMI
An outdoor evening of beautiful music from the artists, producers and
remixers of Wave Music and Chez Music
PERFORMERS: Yoku - (A Hundred Birds - Tokyo, Wave), DJ Romain (Romatt, Wave,
Chez), Neil Aline - (Chez Music), Matthias "Matty" Heilbronn - (II Deep
Prods., Wave, Chez), François K. - (Wave Music, Body & Soul NYC), and a very
special live performance by Eternal Sun featuring Nedelka
LOCATION: The Opium Garden at Amnesia
TIME: 3:00 PM - 9:00 PM
INFO: Open Bar from 3-5
CONTACT: www.wavemusic.com, www.chezmusic.com

3RD ANNUAL DIRTY DOZEN AWARDS BBQ
PERFORMERS: Georgie Porgie, UBQ feat. Felicia Washington, M&S Presents The
Girl Next Door, Chinca Dolls
LOCATION: Seville Beach Hotel
TIME: 5:00 PM 10:00 PM
INFO:
CONTACT:

RELEASE SF AND CROBAR POOL PARTY
PERFORMERS: Kruder and Dorfmeister, LTJ Bukem, Miguel Migs, Julius Papp,
Didje
Kelli
LOCATION: The Surfcomber
TIME: 5:00 PM 11:00 PM
CONTACT:

YELLOW PRODUCTIONS EXHIBITION OF MUSIC AND ART MIAMI 2001 - AFRICANISM
Produced by Yellow Productions Deep Touch Vinylicious in Association with
Trace Magazine, Mona Rennalls Agency and Hotel Astor
PERFORMERS: Bob Sinclar (Yellow Productions), live performance by D. Train
(Yellow Productions), DJ Gregory (Yellow Productions), Brandy (Yellow
Productions), Matt'Samo (Yellow Productions), Joe Montana (Deep Touch).
Exhibition with paintings by Doze Green (NYC)
LOCATION: Astor Hotel
TIME: 6:00 PM 11:00 PM
INFO: Invite Only
CONTACT: Alain_Yellow@hotmail.com or mona@mona-rennalls.de

SILLY GROOVES RECORDS PARTY
PERFORMERS: Lars Behrenroth, DJ Genesis, Sen Sei, Dave Coleman, Lords Of
Rhythm
LOCATION: B.E.D., 929 Washington Avenue
TIME: 6:00 PM - Midnight
INFO:
CONTACT:

GIANT SUNSET SESSIONS AT THE GIANT HOTEL IN ASSOCIATION WITH GROOVE RADIO
PERFORMERS: TBA
LOCATION: 758 Washington Avenue
TIME: 6:00 PM 10:00 PM
INFO:
CONTACT: giantvip@pacbell.net

V2 RECORDS, PLANT, MUSICMATCH PRESENTS THE POOL PARTY
PERFORMERS: Aphrodite (V2/Urban Takeover), Ian Pooley (V2, from Germany),
Dominique (Plant NYC), Geoffe (V2 Resident)
LOCATION: The Albion Hotel, 1650 James Avenue
TIME: 7:00 PM 11:00 PM
INFO: Open Bar, Arrive Early.
CONTACT: www.v2music.com

BASE BAR/DC10/CIRCO LOCO
PERFORMERS: Jo Mills, Ricky Montanrie, Cirillo & more tbc
LOCATION: People Lounge, 409 Espanola Way
TIME:
INFO: Back to Basics pre-party
CONTACT: backto.basics@virgin.net

MAGIC SESSIONS
The longest running event of the WMC celebrates it's 11th anniversary
PERFORMERS: "Little Louie" Vega, Tony Humphries, Tedd Patterson, Dimitri from
Paris
LOCATION: Crobar
TIME: 10:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO:
CONTACT:

SOMA RECORDS MIAMI PARTY 2001
Presented by Green Galactic and Soma
PERFORMERS: Slam (Soma, Glasgow), Funk D'Void (Soma, Barcelona), Halo &
Hipp-E
(aka H-Foundation)(Soma, San Diego), Silicone Soul (Soma, Glasgow), Gene
Farris (Soma, Chicago), Onionz (Maya Records, NYC), Joeski (Maya Records,
NYC), Tony Hewitt (Tango Records, SF), Master H (Soma, NYC)
LOCATION: Club Blue, 222 Espanola Way
TIME: 9:00 PM
INFO: 21+, Free with WMC Badge, www.somarecords.com
CONTACT: slam@somarecords.com, peter@greengalactic.com

TWILO RECORDINGS PARTY
PERFORMERS: Trendroid, Three, Anthony Pappa, Danny Howells, Sean Cusick,
Jimmy
Van M, Joshua Ryan, John Creamer, Justin Scott aka Voyager
LOCATION: BED
TIME: 10:00 PM - 5:00 AM
INFO:
CONTACT:

OM RECORDS & STUDIO K7! WMC SHOWCASE
PERFORMERS: Om: Soulstice, aFRO-mYSTIK, Ming & FS, Mark Farina, Marques
Wyatt,
J Boogie, Juan Atkins, & Rithma. K7: A Guy Called Gerald, Mark Rae, Shantel,
Ian Simmonds, Herbert, Stefan Struver & more TBA
LOCATION: GODDESS, 681 Washington Ave., 2 Rooms w/ 2 Sound Systems & 4 bars
TIME: 10pm - 5am
INFO: Free Admission to WMC Attendees/Guest List or VIP card, $10 w/o WMC
Badge, Guest List or VIP Card, No Dress Code
CONTACT: kiri@om-records.com, Do not email guest list inquiries to this
address. For Press Inquiries or Guest List: Stephanie Smiley @ Push Media
Group / Telephone 435 615 9881 / Facsimile 435 615 9882 /
pushpress@earthlink.net

MINISTRY OF SOUND - CLUB NATION AMERICA - LAUNCH PARTY
PERFORMERS: Mainroom: Tall Paul , Johnny Vicious , Sister Bliss(WMC
Exclusive)
VIP Room: Ministry Of Sound Late Night Sessions - Featuring Residents -
Gareth Cooke , Jules Spinner And David Dunne
LOCATION: The Opium Gardens @ Amnesia. 136 Collins Ave. Miami Beach
TIME: 10:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: $20. First 100 ticket holders receive free upfront copy of Club Nation
America CD.
CONTACT: www.ministryofsound.com

BACK TO BASICS PARTY
In association with 7 Magazine & Worldpop.com
PERFORMERS: Derrick Carter, Junior Sanchez, Lottie, Steve Lawler, Ralph
Lawson, Huggy, Paul Woolford plus a surprise special guest
LOCATION: FUEL, 60 N.E. 11th St, Downtown Miami
TIME: 11:00 PM the next day
INFO: late night all night party with 24 hour drinks license, $20 entry
CONTACT: backto.basics@virgin.net

SOUNDS OF THE CHICAGO UNDERGROUND
Presented by Afterhours Records and Jet Set
PERFORMERS: Gene Farris, Steve Silk Hurley, CZR, Mazi, Lego, Ron Carroll,
Rick
Garcia, Lady D
LOCATION: Tantra, 1465 Pennsylvania Ave.
TIME: 11:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: Open to all WMC Badge holders
CONTACT:

LONDON IS CALLING/GBH (NYC) PARTY
PERFORMERS: Danny Rampling, Adam Freeland, DJ Disciple & more to be confirmed
LOCATION:
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

RAWKUTS SHOWCASE
PERFORMERS: Main Floor - Pish Posh Rawkuts, Seen Rawkuts, Chris Thomas
Rawkuts, Jl Rawkuts, Usual Suspects - Hardware/Tov, Loxi - Hardware/Tov,
John B - Beta Recordings, Simon Bassline Smith - Technique Rec, And Special
Guests .... Outside Deck Hosted By Automatik Productions - Nynex - Satellite
Recors, Pollen - Rawkuts / Perspective, Jo-S Rawkuts, Christian Bruna -
50/50, Kech - Stuck On Earth, Soul Slinger - Jungle Sky, Tc Islam - Jungle
Sky, Machette & Clutch & Noface - Junglist Platoon/Respect. mc's for the
night are : Posi-D, Tc Islam & Mc Casper
LOCATION: Zanzibar, Washington and 6th
TIME:
INFO: There will be give-aways brought to ya courtesy of Rawkus and Rawkuts
Entertaiment!!!!!!!
CONTACT: djseen@rawkus.com

TBA
PERFORMERS: Paul Van Dyk (12:00 AM 5:00 AM), Carl Cox (5:00 AM 10:00 AM)
LOCATION: Space
TIME:
INFO: www.club-space.com
CONTACT:

NIGHTLIFE PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS NEW YORK UNDERGROUND WMC PARTY
Sponsored by DMA, WMC and more TBA
PERFORMERS: Sal Parm of Plasmic Honey, Alex Lauterstein, Eddie Baez, Robbie
Tronco, George Calle. Featuring performances by
Inaya Day, Marsha, Michael James Nigro, Rich Luzzi
LOCATION: Ice Palace, 59 NW 14th Street, Miami, FL 305.347.7400
TIME: 10:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: The Official Tuesday WMC Party
CONTACT:

STAR 69 RECORDS PARTY
PERFORMERS: PETER RAUHOFER (Grammy Awarded Remixer/Producer/DJ). Guest
performance by Celeda, others TBA
LOCATION: Salvation
TIME: 11:00 PM -
INFO: $25.00, badge holders enter free
CONTACT:

TUESDAY AT RED
Presented by Mooks and VIce Magazine, Transmat, KMS, Black Flag, Sony
PERFORMERS: Ken Ishii, Kevin Saunderson & Derrick May (4 deck tag set),
Stacey
Pullen, and Kimyon & Rich Bourque of foundationteam
LOCATION: Red Lounge. 737 Washington Ave.
TIME: 9:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: USD$15 (No Badges)
CONTACT: Kimyon Huggins (spankthek@hotmail.com) and Eddy M
(eddym@viceland.com), info@transmat.com

ITALY COMES TO 320
PERFORMERS: Claudio Coccoluto, Massimino Lippoli, Farfa, Ralf, Alex Neri,
and Andrea Dı Arrigo
LOCATION: 320 (formerly Barroom)
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

MOST WANTED PRESENTS GOLDEN
PERFORMERS: Judge Jules, Mauro Picotto, John 00 Fleming, Lisa Loud, Darren
Pearce, Sister Bliss
LOCATION: Shadow Lounge
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:

UNITED BY SOUND
Presented by Produkt Global uniting the sounds of Glasgow Underground (UK),
Nuphonic (UK), Whatıs Up Records (France), Large Music (Chicago) and
Transport (San Francisco)
PERFORMERS: Mateo & Matos (Glasgow Underground/Large), Jask (Large Music),
Adam Goldstone (Nuphonic), DJ MFR (Transport SF), Cyril K. (Whatıs Up
Records), Reda (Inshala Project), + Special Guests!!!
LOCATION: Opium 136 Collins Ave and 1st Street South Beach
TIME: Doors open 9 pm 5 am
INFO: Limited Guest List / By Invitation
CONTACT: info@produktglobal.com

STANTON 2ND ANNUAL S&M EVENT
PERFORMERS: Roger Sanchez and Angel Morales
LOCATION: Nikki Beach
TIME: 10:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: Marsmusic will be giving away a Stanton Pro DJ Mixer (winner must be
present)
CONTACT:

BEATCAMP WMC2001
Presented by Composite Recs., Federation Recs., Central Intelligence Recs.,
Industry Recs. And Clown Skateboards
PERFORMERS: DJ's (1st & 2nd Floors)- Marcus Intalex - Craze - Decoder -
Loxy -
L Double - SS - Calibre - Kalm - Twisted Individual - Accidental Heroes -
Kontrol - Influx Datum, Killa B - Narcosis - Bamboo - JuJu - Gridlok - Dread
- Grrl13 - Empress - Joe Shockley - Lifeline & Tangent - GenR8 - Met.L.Gear -
Star Child. MC's- IC3 / Verse / Foxy / L.Natural. In The Patio - Felix the
Dog - The Angel - Aiteal - Induce - Infamous - Tamber -
EggFooYoungCookieHeadz - Aura - T.S.Heritage - Haviken Hayes
LOCATION: 637 Washington
TIME: 10:00 PM 5:00 AMAM
INFO: $3.00 Entry All Night
CONTACT:




WEDNESDAY, MARCH 28TH

FLAVOR PART V
Presented by Gourmet Recordings And Simple Soul Recordings In Association
With Jet Set Artist Agency & Selekta.Com
PERFORMERS: 2:00 - 8fatfat8, 3:30 - Jon Lemmon, 4:30 - Rob Salmon ,5:30 -
Yoshi 6:30 - Freeworld, 8:00 - Lloyd Alvarez, 9:00 - Crispin Sommerville
,10:00 - Matt Caselli
LOCATION: 1756 Collins Ave., The Maxine Hotel
TIME: 2:00 - 7:30 outdoors at the pool . . . 8:00 - 11:00 hotel lobby.
DATE: WEDNESDAY MARCH 28TH
CONTACT: Lori Riegler 773.539.2285 or gourmetdj@aol.com

YELLOW PRODUCTIONS EXHIBITION OF MUSIC AND ART MIAMI 2001 ASTOR AND
FRIEND'S
Produced by Yellow Productions Deep Touch Vinylicious in Association with
Trace Magazine, Mona Rennalls Agency and Hotel Astor
PERFORMERS: Martin Solveig (Mixture), Karl Injex (Jiva/Giant Step Records),
K2 (Vinylicious), T-Kolai (Vinylicious) and more....... Exhibition with
paintings by Ro-Starr (NYC)
LOCATION: Astor Hotel
TIME: 6:00 PM 11:00 PM
INFO: Invite Only
CONTACT: Alain_Yellow@hotmail.com or mona@mona-rennalls.de

CORRECTIVE COLLECTIVE
Presented by mir media, Diaspora Recordings, bentdesign, xlr8r magazine, 33
Degrees and Motavate
Hosted by Garth Trinidad of KCRW, Chocolate City and 2000 Black
PERFORMERS: Live performances by: Ron Trent featuring Sundiata OM on congas,
Soul Dhamma live, featuring Blizz and Naturel on vocals, Boo Williams and
Glenn Underground of the Strictly Jaz Unit w/ live brass. DJs: Kemeticjust -
King Street, June Joseph - mir media, MBM Stolen UK, Peace Harvest -
playrecords, Anthony Nicholson - Clairaudience,, Sonar Kollektiv, Sweet
Abraham - Diaspora, Deep 4 Life, Jaymz Nylon - Irma Records, Charles Webster
- Starta, Peacefrog. Representing Detroit's beatdownsounds in the
VIP...Delano Smith - Norm Talley - Mike Clark -Keith Worthy - Korie
LOCATION: Opium Den 136 Collins
TIME: 4:00 PM - midnight
INFO: free for WMC badge holders, $10 @ the door, open bar from 4 - 6 pm
brought to the family by Absolut, Moet et Chandon
CONTACT: wmc2001@mir-media.com

X-MIX, CUBE RECORDING AND MAGNETIC RECORDINGS PRESENT STORM
Sponsored by DJ, Phys Sci
PERFORMERS: Armand Van Helden, Junior Sanchez, Felix Da Housecat, DJ Sneak,
Roger Sanchez, Klobber, Jacques Le Cont
LOCATION: Shadow Lounge
TIME: 10:00 PM -
INFO: discount for WMC badge holders
CONTACT:

MUSIC IS LIFE ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTS GENERATE AND MINISTRY OF MUSIC
PERFORMERS: Deep Swing (Generate Music, Los Angeles), 7th District (Ministry
Of Music, Austria), Tony Wilson (Def Grooves, Miami), Louis Benedetti
(Soulshine Records, Miami), Adrian and Def E (Into The Vibe, London). Live
Performances from Donna Washington (Generate Music) and Janine Cross
(Ministry Of Music) peforming brand new releases TBC
LOCATION: Peoples Lounge (Formaly Lua), Espanola Way
TIME: 9:00 PM 5:00 AM
INFO: All WMC Badges and Guestlist honoured!
CONTACT: Adrian Champion - intothevibe@hotmail.com or +44 790 991 3198

TOTAL ECLIPSE OF THE MIND
Presented by Mixologyradio.com
PERFORMERS: Carl Cox, Seb Fontaine, Mark Lewis, Kimball Collins, DJ Pepsi,
Von Shock
LOCATION: Raleigh Hotel
TIME: 9:00 PM - 4:00 AM
INFO:
CONTACT: 323-655-7825

JET SET ARTIST AGENCY & SELEKTA.COM CLOSING PARTY
PERFORMERS: Johnny Fiasco, 8fatfat8, Testament, Mazi, Ron Carroll, Lego, Rick
Garcia, Hatiras, Spencer Kincy, Dan Curtin, Lady D, Olivier Desmet, Jon
Lemmon, Alexander East, Jonene, Joe Kopasek, Mike Hiratza
LOCATION: Goddess 681 Washington Ave.
TIME: 9:00 PM 5:00 AM
CONTACT: Lori Riegler 773.539.2285 or gourmetdj@aol.com

METALHEADZ
Sponsored by Future Funk, Cooljunkie.com, DMA, purpleindigo, and more!!!
PERFORMERS: Metalheadz - Goldie, Randall, Storm, Bailey, Loxy, MC TBA plus
Marley Marl
LOCATION: Club Fuel
TIME: 10:00 PM -
CONTACT: metalheadz@onebox.com

THE DEEP PARTY
Presented by J.D Productions
PERFORMERS: DANNY KRIVIT (Body & Soul, NYC), MKL (Spiritual Life) "Slavery
Days", DJ DEEP (Paris) (Respect,Rockstar Loft), Toni Rossano (Strut Records),
Christine Indigo (Strut Records), Simon Haggis (Whistle Bump)
LOCATION: BED, 929 Washington Avenue
TIME: 8:00 PM 5:000 AM
INFO: Guest list entry only
CONTACT:

THE OFFICIAL CLOSING PARTY OF THE WINTER MUSIC CONFERENCE
PERFORMERS:
LOCATION: 320 (formerly Barroom)
TIME:
INFO:
CONTACT:





THURSDAY, MARCH 29TH

OUR HOUSE
All the Blue Resident DJ's
PERFORMERS: Lloyd Alvarez (Velvet Couch, Saturdays), Marc Vane (Bamboo,
Fridays), DJ Soulman (Groove Thang, Thursdays), Stephen Flynn, Edwin Adams &
Terron Darby (DHM, Tuesdays), Pat Green (Path, Sundays) Stingray (Crescent,
Mondays) , DJ Cue (Wednesdays)
LOCATION: Blue, 222 Espanola Way, South Beach
TIME: 9:00 PM - 5:00 AM
INFO: No Cover. Come and listen to all of the Blue resident DJ's, and find
out why Blue has become the most respected venue for house music in Miami.
CONTACT: ourhouse@velvetcouch.com

Click Here to See the Profile for Adrian   Click Here to Email Adrian   Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote

All times are ET (US)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Us | UndergroundNYC.Com

İ1997-2001 UndergroundNYC.Com


Ultimate Bulletin Board 5.47b



Donate to this site
Enter an amount and hit the PayPalİ Button
Live Mixes House Classics Msg Board NYC Parties/Events